ACCENTURE Placement Papers


Accenture is a global management consulting, technology services and outsourcing company helping clients become high-performance businesses.


Placement Criteria : 60% average
Package(Salary) : 3 – 3.3 lacs/annum


Aptitude Paper :

1. 8 men and 10 women can do a work in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women. In how many days can 2 children and 3 men do the same work.

2. + means * and * means / and / means % what is the value of these. 2+3*5/7.

3. If one man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days then one man, one women and one boy together can finish the same work in ______ days.

4. It has 20 liters of mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 3:5, replace 4 liters of mixture with 4 liters of water. What is the final ratio of milk and water?

5. In how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit number lock if
i. The last digit is 9
ii. Sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit numbers are from 0-9

6. (998-1)(998-2)(998-3)…………..(998-n) = _____ when n>1000

7. In pure milk if 20% replaced by water and in this again 20% is replaced by water and again 20% is replaced by water then what is the proportion of milk in that mixture

8. There are 76 persons. 53 can read Hindu, 46 can read Times, 39 can read Deccan and 15 can read all. If 22 can read Hindu and Deccan and 23 can read Deccan and Times then what is the number of persons who read only Times and Hindu.

9. If a man reduces the selling price of a fan from 400 to 380 his loss increases by 20%. What is the cost price of fan?

10. If A beats B by 10 meters and B beats C by 15 meters then A beats C by ______

11. After 10 years A will be twice the age of B before 10 years and now if the difference is 9 years between them then what is the age of B after 10 years.

download

LogicalDNA IT Solution Placement Papers

1. The passage given below is followed by questions based on its content. Read the passage & choose the best answer 4 the questions
The Death Car
It was cold night in September. The rain was drumming on the car roof as George & Marie Winston drove through the empty country roads towards the house of their friends, the Harrison’s, where they were going to attend a party to celebrate the engagement of the Harrison’s daughter, Lisa. As they drove, they listened to the local radio station, which was playing classical music. They were about 5 miles from the destination when the music on the radio was interrupted by a news announcement: “The Cheshire police have issued a serious warning after a man escaped from Colford Mental Hospital earlier this evening. The man, John Downey, is murderer who killed 6 people before he was captured 2 years ago. He is described as large, very strong & extremely dangerous. People in the Cheshire area are warned to keep their doors & windows locked, & to call the police immediately if they se anyone acting strangely.” Marie shivered, “A crazy killer. And he’s out there somewhere. That’s scary.” Don’t worry about it,” said her husband. “We’re nearly there now. Anyway, we have more important things to worry about. This car is losing power for some reason—it must be that old problem with the carburetor, If it gets any worse, we’ll have to stay at the Harrison’s’ tonight & get it fixed before we travel back tomorrow,” As he spoke, the car began to slow down, George pressed the accelerator, but the engine only coughed. Finally they rolled to a halt, as the engine died completely, Just as they stopped, George pulled the car off the road, & it came to rest under a large tree. “Blast!” said George angrily. “Now we’ll have to walk in the rain.” “But that’ll take us an hour at least,” said Marie. “And I have my high-held shoes & my nice clothes on. They’ll be ruined!” “Well, you’ll have to wait while I run to the nearest house & call the Harissons. Someone can come out & picks us up,” said George. “But George! Have you forgotten what the radio said? There’s a homicidal maniac out there! You can’t leave me alone here!” “You’ll have to hide in the back of the car. Lock all the doors & lie on the floor in the back, under this blanket. No-one will see you, when I come back, I’ll knock 3 times on the door. Then you can get up & open it. Don’t open it unless you here 3 knocks.” George opened the door & slipped out into the rain. He quickly disappeared into the blackness. Marie quickly locked the doors & settled down under the blanket in the back for a long wait. She was frightened & worried, but she was a strong-minded woman. She had not been waiting long, however, when she heard a strange scratching noise. It seemed to be coming from the roof of the car. Marie was terrified. She listened, holding her breath. Then she heard 3 slow knocks, one after the other, also on the roof of the car. Was it her husband? Should she open the door? Then she heard another knock, and another. This was not her husband. It was somebody–or something–else. She was shaking with fear. But she forced herself to lie still. The knocking continued– bump, bump, bump, bump many hours later, as the sun rose, she was still lying there. She had not slept for a moment. The knocking had never stopped, all night long. She did not know what to do. Where was George? Why had he not come for her?
Suddenly, she heard the sound of 3 or 4 vehicles, racing quickly down the road. All of them pulled up around her, their tires screeching on the road. At last! Some one had come! Marie sat up quickly & looked out the window.
The 3 vehicles were all police cars, & 2 still had their lights flashing. Several policemen leap out. One of them rushed towards the car as Marie opened the door. He took her by the hand.
“Get out of the car & walk with me to the police vehicle. Miss you’re safe now. Look straight ahead. Keep looking at police car. Don’t look back. Just don’t look back.”
Something in the way he spoke filled Marie with cold horror. She could not help herself. After 10 yards from the police car, she stopped, turned & looked back at the empty vehicle.
George was hanging from the tree above the car, a rope tied around his neck. As the wind blew his body back & forth, his feet were bumping gently on the roof of the car– bump, bump, bump, bump
1) What was the reason for the news announcement on the radio?
a) 6 people. Including John Downey, had been murdered?
b) A dangerous prisoner had escaped
c) The police were warning of accidents on the roads in the bad weather
d) Some people had bens en acting strangely in the Cheshire area

2) What did George think was causing trouble with the car?
a) The carburetor
b) The rain drumming on the roof
c) The accelerator
d) He had no idea

3) Why did he pull the car off the road?
a) To have a rest
b) To go for a walk
c) To walk to the nearest house
d) It broke down

4) Why did Marie stay in the car when George left?
a) She was afraid to go out in the dark
b) So no one could steel the car
c) Her clothes weren’t suitable for the rain
d) She wanted to get some sleep

5) Where did George set off to walk?
a) The mental hospital
b) The nearest house
c) The Harrison’s house
d) The police station

6) What made Marie so frightened as she waited in the car?
a) There was a strange sound coming from the roof
b) She could see a man strangely outside the car
c) Some police cars came racing down the road
d) She was afraid of the rain and the dark

Each sentence below has 1 or 2 blanks – each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are some words. Choose the word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole

7) Athletes have so perfected their techniques in track and field events that the _________ becomes _________ before record books
a) Announcement …………public
b) Meet…………………….official
c) Time…………………….authentic
d) Fantastic…………………common place

8) A________ child, she was soon bored in class; she already knew more mathematics than her junior school teachers
a) Obdurate
b) Precocious
c) Recalcitrant
d) Contemporary

9) The subtle shades of meaning, & still subtler echoes of association, make language an instrument which scarcely anything short of genius can wield with ____________ & ________________
a) Confidence———-aloofness
b) Definiteness———certainty
c) Sincerity————–hope
d) Eloquence————ruthlessness

10) Unwilling to admit that they had been in error, the researchers tried to_______ tried case with more data obtained from dubious sources
a) Ascertain
b) Buttress
c) Refute
d) Dispute

11) His one vice was gluttony & so it is not surprising that as he aged he became increasingly_______________
a) Despondent
b) Corpulent
c) Carping
d) Lithe

Please read all the questions in the table below (12-21) as one continuous passage. Tick the verb with right tense or the correct word to fill in the gaps in each of the sentences.

Statement Options
12) A famous singer had been contracted to sign at a Paris opera house & ticket sales_______________ booming. a) is
b) are
c) were
d) have been
13) In fact, the night of the concert, the house was packed; every ticket ________________ a) is selling
b) was selling
c) sold
d) had been sold

14) The feeling of anticipation & excitement was in the air as the house manager__________ the stage & said, “Ladies & gentlemen, thank you for your enthusiastic support! a) took
b) takes
c) had taken
d) was taking
15) I am afraid that due to illness, the man whom you’ve all come to hear________________ performing tonight a) will not be
b) has not been
c) had not been
d) was not
16) However, we _________ a suitable substitute who, we hope, will provide you with comparable entertainment.” a) are finding
b) were finding
c) had found
d) have found
17) The crowd____________ in disappointment & failed to hear the announcer mention the stand-in’s name a) groans
b) groaned
c) had groaned
d) were groaning

18) The environment turned from excitement to frustration
The stand-in performer__________ the performance everything he had. a) will give
b) had given
c) gave
d) gives
19) When he had finished, there was nothing but an uncomfortable silence. No one _____________ a) Applauded
b) Applauds
c) Was applauding
d) Has applauded
20) Suddenly, from the balcony, a little boy stood up and____________, “Daddy, I think you’re wonderful!” a)shouts
b) was shouting
c) had shouted
d) shouted
21) The crowd_________________ into thunderous applause a) breaks
b) broke
c) had broken
d) was breaking

From each group of sentences given below, indicate the sentence that contains the error:

22) Group 1
a) Driving long distances causes sleepiness, & sleepiness causes serious accidents.
b) On a table at the rear of the room was a notebook, a pair of scissors, & a biology textbook
c) Finally, there seems to be a growing interest in vegetarianism in this country
d) Either the local chief of police or his officers are guilty of violating the rights of prisoners

23) Group 2
a) Simple cookbooks for inexperienced cooks have become quite popular in recent years they are available at many bookstores
b) Some cookbooks, such as The Joy of cooking, have been classics for generations
c) One popular cookbook is The Art of French Cooking, by Julia Child, a colorful character who charmed television audiences for many years
d) The Art of French Cooking blends classic recipes with meticulous explanation; ordinary cooks find the recipes manageable

24) Group 3
a) Around 50% of the forest are destroyed every year
b) The bus leaves tomorrow morning
c) A tiger is a dangerous animal
d) Can you please the sugar?

25) Group 4
a) There must be some mistake. I should have scored more marks
b) The number of trainees are hundred
c) 50% of the houses need repairs
d) The Commissioner, along with his family members was seen the party

26) Group 5
a) The scissors is very sharp
b) Congratulations are in order
c) One of the cases is open
d) She plays tennis well but she’ll never be a Steffi Graf

Please mark the correct statement from the pairs given below:
27) Pair 1
a) Repeated occurrences cannot be ignored
b) Repeated occurrences cannot be ignored
28) Pair 2
a) We need to get a consensus on the decision
b) We need to get a consensus on the decision
29) Pair 3
a) Only authority personnel are allowed in this area
b) Only authorized personnel are allowed in this area
30) Pair 4
a) The actress decided to sue the sleazy tabloid for deformation of her character
b) The actress decided to sue the sleazy tabloid for defamation of her character
31) Pair 5
a) Everyone knows that Hogwarts in the Harry Potter series is a mythical school
b) Everyone knows that Hogwarts in the Harry Potter series is a legendary school
32) Pair 6
a) Most people think caffeine is not good for health
b) Most people think caffiene is not good for health
Exercise 6:
Select the best word/phrase/line to complete each sentence in the most appropriate manner
33) ‘Reema’s bad-mouthing Peter only because she is jealous of him.’ Means______________
a) Peter really is a nice person
b) Peter really is a mean person
c) Peter really is a difficult person
d) Peter really is a tough person
34) If some one is “gung ho”, they are_______
a) stupid
b) Childish
c) Enthusiastic
d) Loud
35) Mr. Hughes has been asked to___________ this difficult project because of his experience working for many years in Iran
a) Undergo
b) Understand
c) Undervalue
d) Undertake
36) ‘Stop talking to those angry men, you are just adding fuel to the fire’ is the same as________
a) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just coming in the way
b) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just making it worse
c) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just adding to the noise
d) Stop talking to those angry men, you are just talking too much
37) ‘Sudhir’s work is behind schedule – I think he bit more than he could chew’ is the same as________
a) Sudhir has taken too much of work
b) Sudhir takes very long breaks
c) Sudhir does not know how to do the work
d) Sudhir is a lazy person
38) There are many__________ to our rules, and I do not think that’s fair.
a) Examples
b) Exceptions
c) Instances
d) Provisions

Choose the correct / most appropriate word/s to fill in the gap in the sentences given below.
39) I didn’t set _________ to do this but I’m pleased with the result.
a) In
b) Out
c) On
d) Down
40) This looks too heavy,______________ pick it up?
a) Can I
b) May I
c) Need I
d) Would I
41) I am glad so many people have passed the test. In fact, there were_________ who haven’t.
a) little
b) a little
c) few
d) a few
42) Pope John Paul II ___________ more than 90 countries.
a) Has visited
b) Was visited
c) Visits
d) Has been visiting
43) I _____________ Carl since I ______________ a little child.
a) Have known, have been
b) Have known, was
c) knew, have been
d) Knew, was
44) I wonder if _____________ will show up at the meeting?
a) Someone
b) Anyone
c) One
d) Everyone
45) Have you given up______________.
a) To smoke
b) Smoke
c) Some smoking
d) Smoking

qualcomm india pvt ltd Aptitude Test Paper


Qualcomm india pvt ltd


From its beginnings in 1985, Qualcomm has grown from seven individuals meeting in a den to a world-leading provider of wireless technology and services. Qualcomm is a global company, a firm with many facets, with each business division changing the way we live and work through its own unique contributions. But no matter what each Qualcomm business does, all are united by a single, driving passion: to continue to deliver the world’s most innovative wireless solutions.


Aptitude Test 2012 :

1. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(i) y,c
(ii) b,f
(iii) g,i
(iv) none

Ans: A

2. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(i) gu
(ii) ev
(iii) fv
(iv) eu

Ans: D

3. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(i) 15
(ii) 9
(iii) 13
(iv) 12

Ans: C (series of prime numbers)

4. kp , lo , mn , __

(i) nm
(ii) np
(iii) op
(iv) pq

Ans: A

5. R,M,__,F,D,__

(i) I, C
(ii) A, Q
(iii) L, N
(iv) B, Q

Ans: A

6. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo

(i) awx
(ii) usq
(iii) prs
(iv) lmn

Ans: B

7. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __

(i) 60
(ii) 59
(iii) 43
(iv) 50

Ans D

8. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__

(i) 45
(ii) 55
(iii) 35
(iv) 48

Ans: C

9. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__

(i) 64
(ii) 55
(iii) 75
(iv) 40

Ans C

Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements.

10. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates.

(i)All literates are scientists
(ii) All scientists are literates
(iii) No scientists are literates
(iv) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

Ans: B

11. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(i) All apples are oranges
(ii) Some apples are oranges
(iii) No apple is a banana
(iv) None of the above

Ans: A

12. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(i) Some pens are cats
(ii) No pens are cats
(iii) All pens are cats
(iv) None of the above

Ans: D

13. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits.

(i) All shares are deposits
(ii) Some shares are deposits
(iii) No shares are deposits
(iv) None of the above

Ans: C

14. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(i) No father is a priest
(ii) Many fathers are not priests
(iii) Many fathers are priests
(iv) Both (ii) and (iii)

Ans: B

15. Some green are blue. No blue are white.

(i) No green are white
(ii) Some green are white
(iii) No green are white
(iv) None of the above

Ans: B

16. If the word “CODING” is represented as DPEJOH , then the word “CURFEW” can be represented?

(i) dvsgfx
(ii) dvshfx
(iii) dgshfx
(iv) dtsgfy

Ans: A

17. If in a certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 and “RANDOM” is coded as 123678, then the code for the word “MANGO” would be

(i) 82357
(ii) 84563
(iii) 82346
(iv) 82543

Ans: D

Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data

In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu

18. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(i) 10
(ii) 15
(iii) 20
(iv) 12

Ans: C

19.How many speak only Telugu?

(i) 55
(ii) 45
(iii) 65
(iv) none of the above

Ans:C

20.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(i) 120
(ii) 100
(iii) 250
(iv) 50

Ans: A

Tech Mahindra Placement Aptitude Paper

Tech Mahindra 

Tech Mahindra is a leading provider of solutions and services to the telecommunications industry, majority stake owned by Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, in partnership with British Telecommunications plc. With total revenue of USD 1,126.6 million in the year ended March 31, 2011, Tech Mahindra serves telecom service providers, equipment manufacturers, software vendors and systems integrators. Tech Mahindra solutions enable clients to maximize returns on IT investment by achieving fast time to market, reduced total cost of ownership and high customer satisfaction.

Aptitude Paper 2012

1. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?

(i) 100m
(ii) 75m
(iii) 120m
(iv) 50m

Ans B

2. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(i) 2500
(ii) 25000
(iii) 250
(iv) 250000

Ans B

3. x% of y is y% of ?

(i) x/y
(ii) 2y
(iii) x
(iv) can,t be determined

Ans: C

4. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(i) 15%
(ii) 16.66%
(iii) 12%
(iv) 9%

Ans B

5. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(i) Rs.500
(ii) Rs.1500
(iii) Rs.1000
(iv) Rs. 900

Ans C

6. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

7. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

8. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(i) 30
(ii) 20
(iii) 19
(iv) 29

Ans: A

9. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(i) 5 cms
(ii) 2 cms
(iii) 3 cms
(iv) 4 cms

Ans C

10. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

Ans :7*(2)1/2

11. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

(i) Rs. 15000
(ii) Rs. 12000
(iii) Rs. 10000
(iv) none of these

Ans C

12. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
perfect square ?

(i) 3
(ii) 4
(iii) 5
(iv) 6

Ans: C

13. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years
what is father,s present age ?

(i) 40 yrs
(ii) 30 yrs
(iii) 50 yrs
(iv) none of these

Ans: A

14. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

15. If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?

(i) 200/3 %
(ii) 200/6 %
(iii) 100%
(iv) none of these

Ans: A

LOGICAL SECTION

Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series

16. a, c, e, g, _

(i) h
(ii) i
(iii) d
(iv) j

Ans: B

Maxim Placement Papers

Maxim India Integrated Circuit Design / Maxim Integrated Products   Pvt. Ltd.

What We Do 

At the heart of any electronic product is a digital core that interacts with people, with the physical world, with its power sources, and with other digital systems. Maxim is a worldwide leader in the design, development, and manufacture of the analog, mixed-signal, high-frequency, and digital circuits that enable all four of these key interactions. We serve approximately 35,000 customers worldwide.


Aptitude Test Paper : 

1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(i) 13 km/hr
(ii) 26 km/hr
(iii) 34 km/hr
(iv) none of these

Ans: i

2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)

(i) 0.845
(ii) 1.908
(iii) 2.312
(iv) 0.001

Ans: i

3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(i) 3 days
(ii) 8/9 days
(iii) 4 days
(iv) can,t say

Ans: ii

4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled

(i) 210 kms
(ii) 30 kms
(iii) 20 kms
(iii) none of these

Ans: ii

5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(i) 6
(ii) 8
(iii) 7
(iv) data insufficient

Ans: iii

7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(i) 40%
(ii) 55%
(iii) 35%
(iv) 30%

Ans: iv

11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(i) 110 men
(ii) 130 men
(iii) 100 men
(iv) none of these

Ans: i

12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(i) Rs. 500
(ii) Rs. 600
(iii) Rs. 800
(iv) Rs. 900

Ans: iii

13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
will it become 9 times itself.

(i) 6
(ii) 8
(iii) 10
(iv) 12

Ans : i

Sokrati Placement paper 2012

Placement Detais 2012 for Freshers :

Criteria : 60% and above
Course : B.E./B.TECH./M.E./M.TECH.
Package : 4.4 lacs/annum
Branches : Comp/IT/entc ( Under Graduate & Post Graduate )
Subject To be studied :
Data Structures, Java, Operating System, Networking

Aptitude Paper :

1) Two pipes A and B fill at A certain rate B is filled at 10,20,40,80,. If 1/16 of B if filled in 17 hours what time it will take to get completely filled
Ans 21

2) Find (4x+2y)/ (4x-2y) if x/2y=2

3) In a shopping mall with a staff of 5 members the average age is 45 years. After 5 years a person joined them and the average age is again 45 years. What’s the age of 6th person?

4) Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m.formula is 2xy/(x+y)

5) Six friends go to pizza corner there r 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors r there they have to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors. In how many ways we can select?
Ans: 6C2

6) Same model as 4th question. But it is on flat surface. Formula is same 2xy/(x+y).

7) 3 friends A, B, C went for week end party to McDonald’s restaurant and there they measure there weights in some order IN 7 rounds. A;B;C;AB;BC;AC;ABC. Final round measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of all the 7 rounds?
Ans: 4(155)/7=31

8) 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161. Find X
Ans: 17

9) There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? (1 of )?
Answer: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32

10) A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are A cm, B cm and C cm (I do not remember the numerical value). What will be the area of the square made from the same rope?
Ans: ((A+B+C)/4)2

11) (There was a long story, I’ll cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that’s not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except:
1) Balsamic and Lilac
2) Woody and Lemon
3) MI mosaic and Woody
4) MI mosaic and Lilac

12) A scientist in Antarctic region conducts research on bears came to know that bears changes according to the location .once he moves 1 mile towards north, then he moves 2 miles towards east, then 1 mile towards south. Now the color of bear he found will be in:
Ans: white

13) What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d).
Ans: sqrt ((d/a) 2+ (d/c) 2)

Technical Support Engineer HP India

Job Postion : Technical Support Engineer

Location : Pune, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Madurai, Hyderabad,  Secunderabad, Mangalore,India

Experience : Fresher(0-1 Years)

Qualification : Any Graduates/Post Graduates

2012 Batch Only

Package : Not Disclosed

For More Details Feel Free to contact :

Contact Number : 7356016433, 7356032384

Or Mail ur CV to : placementschn@kbccp.org

Adobe Placements

Requirements : Extensive hands on C++ programming.
Should have expertise in scripting – JavaScript and/or Action Script.
Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
Experience in Flex/Flash technologies will be preferred.

Qualification : U.G. (B.E/B.Tech) or P.G. (M.E./M.tech/MCA)

Experience :  0 to 3 years in testing Desktop and Enterprise/Cloud Products.

Job Location : Bangalore,India

Salary : 4.8 lacs

To apply : Click Here

C/C++ Programmer at WEBINFOEDGE

Opening for Software Trainee Engineer

Requirement : Strong knowledge in C, C++, java, .net, PHP.
Strong testing skills and Analytical ability.
Good communication skills.

Qualification : BE/BTech/Mca /BCA

Eligibility : No criteria

Experience : Freshers

Location : Delhi,India

Package – 2.3 to 3.5 lacs

Address:
WEBINFOEDGE
A-41,1st floor,madhu vihar delhi-92
near hasanpur bus depo
preet vihar metro
Contact Number: 011-45873557

Mail Your CV at :
Email – jobs@webinfoedge.com

Globals Technologies Placement Papers

Criteria To apply :

Qualification : Any Graduate/Post Graduate

Eligibility : B.E./B.TECH/MCA

Experience : Minimum 0.6-1 Years

Location : Bangalore,India

Job Role : Selenium Tester

Address:
GLOBALS TECHNOLOGIES
# 363, 16th Main Road,
Jayanagar 4th T Blk,
Bangalore – 560041.

If Intrested Mail ur CV to : info@globalstechnologies.com