Redington India Limited Placement Papers

About:

Redington is one in all the highest provide chain resolution suppliers worldwide to over a hundred leadingmakers of knowledge Technology, Telecom, manner and client natural philosophy merchandise. Ourextremely advanced and comprehensive provide chain solutions modify organizations to form clientexperiences in keeping with their complete values and meet dynamically ever-changing market needs. With apenetration of quite twenty four countries, supported by a distribution network of quite thirty three,000 channel partners and expedited by machine-controlled Distribution Centres ; Redington is firmly positioned as a number one provide chain solutions supplier within the world.A strong management team, sturdy and automatic order process systems, skilled business development team supported by an obsessive execution team makes Redington a Distributor of option to each vendors and resellers.
Redington provides end-to-end provide chain solutions for all classes of knowledge Technology merchandise(PCs, computer building blocks, networking, software package and enterprise resolution merchandise) andclient and manner products (Telecom, Digital manner merchandise, amusement merchandise and Digital Printing Machines) to over a hundred international brands and relationship with major brands are for years.

With its company workplace in urban center, it’s fifty six Sales locations, seventy owned service centers and 292 partner service centers across Republic of India. additionally, through its subsidiaries each in Republic of India and overseas, Redington has seventy eight Sales offices, 104 warehouses and 109 own service centres and 310 partner centers. A team comprising of over 2200 extremely competent and committed professionals helps the corporate deliver its merchandise and services to each corner of the country. The team is supported by sturdy IT & Communication infrastructure connecting all the locations of the corporate and a state of the art ERP and e-commerce back bone. Redington has designed its business on terribly sturdy moral and industrial fundamentalsthat has not solely helped it to systematically exceed the trade rate of growth, however has additionallyenabled to firmly establish it because the “partner of choice” with most of its vendors and business partners. Acombined annual rate of growth of quite five hundredth over the past twenty years has enabled Redington generate a revenue of over Rs. 24210.38 crores throughout commercial enterprise 2012 – thirteen, underlining the terribly sturdy foundation and prudent practices on that the company’s business practices are designed.

redington

 

 

 

 

Oracle Placement Papers

About:

HR organisations that ar stuck within the past risk losing nice workers and missing out on nice hires. determinehowever trendy unit of time leaders ar staying at the leading edge of the leading trends.
“Oracle helped North American nation produce a centralised, extremely economical surroundings to manage and develop our workers, whereas rising our competencies and decreasing prices.
Welcome to Oracle. this can be the place to induce basic facts concerning the corporate (PDF), or to find outconcerning however Oracle is devoted to unleashing innovation by simplifying IT. determine concerning the chief and Board of administrators leadership groups World Health Organization drive the company’s direction. find out about Oracle’s History, and also the Innovation and Acquisitions which will facilitate formits future, furthermore as client Successes and Oracle Excellence Awards winners.

Read about however Oracle values the native and world communities of that it’s a section through its companyCitizenship and property practices.

Oracle regularly applies smart company governance principles. The composition and activities of the company’s Board of administrators, the approach to public speech act, and also the accessibility of ethics and business conduct resources for workers exemplifies the company’s commitment to smart company governance practices.

Analysts and Investors even have targeted info on the market to them. ought to speak with somebodyconcerning Oracle solutions, merchandise or services? Contact Oracle.

oracle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Placement Papers:

1. What area unit the parts of physical information structure of Oracle database?
Oracle information is comprised of 3 styles of files. One or a lot of datafiles, 2 area unit a lot of redo log files, and one or a lot of management files.

2. What area unit the parts of logical information structure of Oracle database?
There area unit tablespaces and database’s schema objects

3. what’s SYSTEM tablespace and once is it created?
Every Oracle information contains a tablespace named SYSTEM, that is mechanically created once theinformation is formed. The SYSTEM tablespace forever contains the information wordbook tables for the complete information

4. what’s schema?
A schema is assortment of information objects of a user.

5. What area unit Schema Objects?
Schema objects area unit the logical structures that directly ask the knowledgebase’s data. Schema objectsembrace tables, views, sequences, synonyms, indexes, clusters, information triggers, procedures, functions packages and information links.

6. what’s Oracle table?
A table is that the basic unit of information storage in associate degree Oracle information. The tables of ainformation hold all of the user accessible knowledge. Table knowledge is keep in rows and columns.

7. what’s associate degree Oracle view?
A read could be a virtual table. each read features a question connected thereto. (The question could be achoose statement that identifies the columns and rows of the table(s) the read uses.)

8. what’s Partial Backup ?
A Partial Backup is any package backup wanting a full backup, taken whereas the information is open or pack up

9. what’s reflected on-line Redo Log ?
A reflected on-line redo log consists of copies of on-line redo log files physically set on separate disks, changescreated to at least one member of the cluster area unit created to any or all members.

10. what’s Full Backup ?
A full backup is associate degree package backup of all knowledge files, on-line redo log files and managementfile that represent ORACLE information and therefore the parameter.

11. will a Tablespace hold objects from completely different Schemes ?
Yes

12. will objects of identical Schema reside in numerous tablespaces ?
Yes

13. will a Tablespace hold objects from completely different Schemes ?
Yes

14. will objects of identical Schema reside in numerous tablespaces ?
Yes

15. what’s the utilization of management File ?
When associate degree instance of associate degree ORACLE information is started, its management file is employed to spot the information and redo log files that has to be opened for information operation to proceed. it’s conjointly employed in information recovery.

Logica Placement Papers

About:

Organizations altogether industries ar underneath monumental pressure to try to to additional with less. With CGI’s business method services (BPS), shoppers ar lowering body and operational prices, delivering new services additional quickly, rising client satisfaction, and enhancing their specialise in core business activities.

Our rate offerings mix deep business experience, high-quality method execution, and technology capabilities and scale with a definite partnership model. we have a tendency to rigorously address your distinctive business desires whereas leverage the efficiencies and savings that come back from CGI’s balanced mix of worldwide delivery choices.

The result’s secure, extremely efficient work processes with associate increased level of potency and productivity, beside a business analytics capability that delivers real price. With every of our services, we have a tendency to incorporate a route map for future innovation and continuous improvement.

We cluster our services into six broad areas of experience, every of that is concentrated on delivering business outcomes. If you can’t notice the service you wish, visit our new service launch page and explore however we have a tendency to may work along to make a reciprocally profitable new providing within the market.Studia Logica publish papers using formal tools of arithmetic and Logic. to boot, empirical and philosophical concerns is directed towards the formal properties of those systems. The scope of papers revealed in Studia Logica covers all scientific disciplines. The key criterion for acceptance of papers isn’t their scope however their method: they’re needed to contain vital and original results regarding formal systems and their properties. If you’ve got the thought a way to build your analysis as precise subject as Mathematic is, Studia Logica may be a right place for commercial enterprise your paper.

logica

lister technologies placement papers

About:

Get the foremost of your E-Commerce web site – Generate higher traffic, have unlimited store hours with Lister’s Full Service E-Commerce Solutions.
To expand your market chance and drive exponential progressive sales, you would like to expeditiously support the growing expectations of today’s on-line client. For retail businesses and interactive selling organizations that wish to drive dramatic new revenue opportunities through the online, Lister E-Business is that the established leader in extreme offshore technology solutions and services for e-business.
Measure, analyze and predict your business performance through Lister’s progressive Business Intelligence for breakthrough results
Use Salesforce.com solutions to its fullest potential with Lister’s consulting and implementation services, custom development and remote support resolution.
Leverage Lister’s Medical Revenue Cycle Management services to reinforce income and increase collections.
Database administration may be a unambiguously outsource-able element of your company IT operation. Its technical infrastructure-support role is well matched for secure off-site management.

Lister Remote DBA provides managed information administration service for firms exploitation Oracle, Informix and Microsoft SQL Server.

lister

 

 

Vatsa Solutions Pvt Ltd Placement Papers

Vatsa Solutions is a truly global, end-to-end Software Services organization. We provide guaranteed, efficient, and extremely cost-effective software solutions to enterprises worldwide, using an onsite-offshore delivery model. We demonstrated ourselves by meeting and exceeding customer expectations in the delivery of these services. Our customer-centric belief establishes a value proposition focused on long-term relationships and delivery of value added services.

logo_0_0

L&T Infotech Placement Paper

About:

L&T Infotech, a subsidiary of L&T, could be a international IT services and solutions supplier company primarily based in city, India. L&T Infotech is stratified #8 in Bharat IT firms in 2011-2012. the corporate has thirty-nine registered offices in twenty two countries.
L&T Infotech, our trustworthy partner for over four years, brings to the table a strong combination of deep experience in JD Edwards and wonderful understanding of the Oil & Gas business. we have a tendency to appreciate L&T Infotech’s continued commitment for the victorious international implementation of JD Edwards in our organization and their efforts to boost the quantifiability and client satisfaction of our IT support towards business.
Chief info Officer (Leading European Speciality Oil Company)
L&T Infotech could be a international IT services and solutions supplier. we offer the winning edge to our purchasers by leverage our Business-to-IT Connect and deeply committed folks. Our purchasers embody business leaders like Chevron, Freescale, Hitachi, Sanyo and Lafarge, among others. they need found in USA a right-size partner United Nations agency combines scale, stability and customer-centricity
Our parent company is Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T), a technology, engineering, producing and construction conglomerate, with international operations. This wealthy company heritage has given USA several inherent blessings that we have a tendency to translate into tangible edges for our purchasers.
Business-to-IT Connect
L&T Infotech’s IT solutions, driven by business context and nonmoving in domain data, deliver new efficiencies and blessings to our purchasers.
Engage the long run
Our thought partnership around technologies and approaches that have the potential to disrupt ancient business models, facilitate navigate changes in next-gen technologies.
Execution Excellence
We provide larger transparency and certainty around giant, advanced programs; clarity around come on investments; and unflawed, foremost & consistent execution.

l&t

 

 

 

 

 

Placement Papers:

1. in a very km race between A and B, A beats B by nine seconds or thirty six meter. Then what
is the time taken by B to complete the race.
Sol: once A has simply completed the race it suggests that B is behind by 36mts
or completed 966mts. And once a has taken T seconds to complete
the race B wants another nine secs to complete the race; meaning B runs another 36mts in
4sec thus his speed is 36/9 = 4mts/sec
So travels 1000mts or 1km in 1000/(36/9)=250secs(time=dist/speed)
So A completes race in 250-9sec=241secs [refer rs aggarwal quant ability race and
gameof skills eg downside ]

2. If 4apples and 6oranges price 13/- and 2apples & 4oranges price 7/- realize price of 1
apple and one orange.
Sol: deduct 2d eqn from first then we’ve 2a-2o=6 =>1apple and 1orange price 3/-

3. If an individual travels for P kilometre in t hrs and so will increase his speed by x km/hr realize his
new speed.
a) (p/t)+x b) pt+x c)p/x+t d)pt/x ans:a

4,5,6 questons supported statistics from a chart

7. If a kite is at a height of 50mts from ground and also the angle of inclination from some extent
on ground is 60degree then realize length of the kite sting. Sol: supported trig heights and distances: sin60=height of kite/length of
string(altitude/hypotenuse) ans:100/(root of 3)

8. If avg. of 6 nos. is eight and later two new nos. square measure additional such the avg of this eight
nos is six then what’s the avg of recently additional 2 nos.
Sol: avg=total total of values/ no of objects or observation
? eight =total total of values of six nos /6
? total total of values of six nos=6*8=48
now once two new nos square measure additional applying same formula 6= total total of values of eight nos/8
? total total of worths of eight nos=48 that the value has not modified which implies the total of
added two nos is zero thus avg=zero/2=zero (ans)

9. what’s going to of 4/7 is 4/5?
Sol: *100= ans =140%

10. By what’s going to ought to an individual sell a writing thus on gain a profit of pure gold even once
giving a reduction of ten the troubles
Sol) the simplest thanks to solve such issues is by presumptuous value} price as 100rs
thus to urge a profit of pure gold suggests that to sell at 100+24=124/-
thus suppose he sold-out it at 100 percent discount ab initio he sells at 90rs thus ther could be a distinction
of 34/-

11. One downside on Arithematic progression

12. One on mean

13. Matrix addition:
If one two three one one one zero one two
five seven nine = three four seven + two three two
two three four one one one one two ?
then what’s the worth of ?
ans: 4-1=3

14. realize the determinant of a 3*3 matrix? terribly simple

15. A red lightweight glows each 10sec, yellow each 15sec and red each 18sec. find the
number of times all 3 glow along from 8:00AM to 9:00AM (including each times)
Sol : multiple of ten,15,18 = 90
So each ninety seconds all 3 glow along thus in one hour there square measure 3600 secs
So 3600/90=40 times however answer is forty one as a result of they glow at 0th second that’s at eight Am
since each times square measure enclosed.

 

Computer Sciences Corporation Placement Papers

About:

Computer Sciences Corporation is associate degree yankee transnational corporation that has data technology services and skilled services.Take advantage of quite twenty years of expertise in world delivery. CSC in Bharat could be a hotbed of Innovation and technical experience and a gold normal for method maturity and quality.It started with 2 men, 100 bucks and a dream. From the instant CSC was born on Gregorian calendar month sixteen, 1959, ingenuity has been a actuation behind our success. we have a tendency to square measure typically asked, “What is it that you simply do?” Humbly, nonetheless honestly we have a tendency to say: we have a tendency to do superb things.
Neeraj Nityanand is that the manager of CSC in Bharat overseeing CSC India’s business and operations as well as all service lines and support functions. among this role, Neeraj is liable for building and sustaining the CSC complete in support of key business objectives and stakeholders as well as CSC’s domestic and world shoppers, and workers.
Neeraj joined CSC in could 2006 to steer a key transformation initiative aimed toward increasing CSC’s footprint in Bharat and enhancing the world Delivery capability. In his previous role with CSC’s world Consulting cluster, Neeraj was a lead govt overseeing new business, strategy, acquisitions and world delivery.
Prior Experience:
Prior to connexion CSC, Neeraj was President of Scicom Technologies settled in Noida, India. He has conjointly served as Senior vice chairman, Business Development & world selling at Satyam pc Services restricted (now a Mahindra Satyam Company) and control numerous senior govt positions as well as President of Unocal Bharat, associate degree Indian subsidiary of Unocal Corporation (now Chevron), Director of Business Development, PMDC, associate degree unregulated subsidiary of a utility company, PTL, settled in Pennsylvania, Air merchandise & Chemicals, Pennsylvania and Unisys, Blue Bell, PA. Since 1991, he has been involved enhancing cross border trade between the America and Bharat.

He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from IIT Kanpur in Bharat associate degreed a Masters in Engineering and an master’s degree from Carnegie financier University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
csc

 

 

 

 

Placement Papers:

I. APTITUDE
In this spherical, they asked forty queries in forty minutes which has

Two from Venn diagram, (easy)
One from chance,
3*3 Sudoku like below, (very easy)
8 2
9

You have to fill the numbers from 1-9 within the boxes, such it ought to have fifteen from high to bottom and across the diagonal, then you’d have the box as just like the one below:
8 2 5
1 4 7
6 9 3

From this you would possibly have queries like, summary range|the amount|the quantity}s that area unit right and left to the number two. For us, 3 queries were asked from this:
Some four queries were asked from the four totally different passages. One downside supported age. (easy) 3 queries supported Speed and Distance. One from permutation proportion ( simple ) Few queries supported functions. (very simple one)
II. TECHNICAL
It consists of seventy five queries and period is forty minutes. we tend to had the queries from previous year papers.

1. ——- is related to internet services.
a) WSDL b) WML c) internet sphere d) internet logic
Ans: a

2.any massive single block of information hold on in an exceedingly information, like an image or sound file, that doesn’t embody record fields, and can’t be directly searched by the database’s program.
a) TABLE
b) BLOB
c) VIEW
d) SCHEME
Ans: b

3.A reserved space of the immediate access memory accustomed increase the running speed of the pc program.
a) session memory
b) bubble memory
c) cache memory
d) shared memory
Ans: c

4.a small subnet that sit between a trusty internal network associate degreed an untruster external network, like the general public web.
a) LAN
b) MAN
c) WAN
d) DMZ
Ans: d

5.technologies that use radio waves to mechanically establish individuals or objects,which is extremely like the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a) BLUETOOTH
b) RADAR
c) RSA SECURE ID
d) RFID
Ans: d

6.main()American state = ten.5;
double dbl = ten.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED we tend to STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}

What is the output?
a) compilation error
b) UNITED we tend to STAND
c) DIVIDE AND RULE
d) Linkage error.
Ans: c

7.main() if(ivar)
main();
“>

What is the output?
a)1 two three four five
b) five four three two one
c)5
d) Compiler error:main can’t be algorithmic operate.
Ans: b

8.main()
“>

What is the output?
a)2
b) 20
c) compile error
d) linker error
Ans: d

9..#define clrscr() one hundred
main() “, clrscr());
“>

What is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
Ans: a

10.main()
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
“>

What is the output?
a) g40GLE
b) g40GOOGLE
c) g0GLE
d) g4GOO
Ans: a

capgemini placement papers

About:

Application Lifecycle Services may be a managed service for all or a part of your application landscape, covering application conception, style and readying through service, renewal and disposal.

Our sturdy delivery models cut back prices and deliver maximum:

Productivity: our international sourcing model and industrialised delivery strategies cut back prices up to thirty third
Flexibility: variable application prices and flexible business services improve gracefulness and cut back end-to-end time up to tierce
Impact: orienting IT with business strategy boosts the worth of your IT and your business potentia.
Our Industrial product observe helps you fleetly and intuitively answer dynamic market conditions and demands. we tend to draw on our expertise of operating with a number of the world’s largest industrial product makers to assist you develop productive leadership ways and optimize your operations to become best-in-class.

 

BirlaSoft Placement Papers

About:

Birlasoft could be a data Technology Services supplier based in 1995 and headquartered in India. the corporate provides computer code and practice to the banking, monetary services, insurance and producing industries.
Maintaining the lead in an exceedingly dynamic market could be a continuous method. SAP solutions will provide organizations the correct leverage to stay a position over competition. permitting the consolidation of knowledge, from varied functions, underneath one system, SAP solutions aid the effective alignment of business processes to business goals.
Birlasoft provides SAP solutions, in partnership with SAP, that permit organizations to attach the complete enterprise along. Our distinctive mix of domain, purposeful and technology skills, facilitate U.S.A. deliver the correct solutions that alter shoppers to contour their business processes, increasing overall potency and effectiveness. additionally, Birlasoft has invested with in an exceedingly dedicated SAP Center of Excellence (CoE), that works on a best practices framework to ensure best at school program management, quality assured deliverables and made business and technical insights.
What Birlasoft Provides
SAP solutions span the complete enterprise and address all business desires. However, booming alignment of those solutions with the business needs goodish experience. As a SAP partner, Birlasoft’s SAP solutions alter organizations to pioneer quicker, permitting them to realize important competitive advantage.
Our consumer base spans across numerous sectors, starting from producing shoppers in machine & machine parts, oil & gas, to ballistics, electrical instrumentality and property, to service shoppers in supplying and care. This robust foundation of business information, in addition to resolution experience, empowers our SAP solutions to handle all IT and business challenges with efficiency. Our SAP solutions include:
SAP Audits
SAP Implementation & Rollouts
SAP Upgrades & Migrations
SAP Application Management & Support
SAP Shared Services

 

Placement Papers:

1. largest number is written from eight bits is
a. 256
b. 255
c. 8
d. 10
2. modification a hex no to positional representation system
3. what number address lines required to pass 1MB of knowledge.
*4. what’s the perform of the modulus operator in most language.
a) Sets a system environmental worth to either base ten ,base eight or base sixteen
b) Returns the rest when dividing one variety by another
c) Returns the primary argument raised to the second argument power
d) Prints out the particular code written to straightforward output instead of corporal punishment the code
*5. category professor
class teacher: public virtual professor;
class researcher: public virtual academic
class myprofessor :public teacher,public man of science ;
Referring to the sample code on top of ,if AN object of sophistication ìmyprofessorî were created ,how many instances of academic can it
contain?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
*6. trendy RDBMSís perfom the subsequent the subsequent functionc aside from.
a) Force column values in one table to match any of the values in a very column of another table
b) mechanically replicate knowledge on another server
c) mechanically produce new indexes supported question history
d) forestall unauthorized users from accessing knowledge at the firls level
*7. that isn’t the characteristics of a read ?
a) Consumes space for knowledge
b) Multiple tables
c) Multiple rows
d) Updateable
*8. RDBMS triggers ar generally sure to hundred thousand one or lighter
a) Table,SQL statement sorts
b) SQL statement kind,user
c) Column,rows
d) User, table
*9. What relationship is resolved by AN ìintersectingî or ìassociativeî entity ?
a) algorithmic
b) necessary one to at least one
c) several to several
d) One to at least one
*10. build a duplicate of file ìupperî within the directory 2 levels up .
a) jump -2 higher
b) cp higher ../..(answer)
c) cp higher -2/
d) None of the on top of
*11.
i = 0;
j = 0;
for(j=1;j<10;j++)
i=i+1;
In the (generic) code phase on top of what’s going to be the worth of the variable i at completion ?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 9
e) 10
*12. that of the subsequent statements is true once a derivation inherits each a virtual and non-virtual instance of a
base category ?
a) every derived category object has base objects solely from the non virtual instance
b) every base category object has derived objects solely from the non-virtual instance
c) every derived category object has base objects solely from the virtual instance
d) every derived category object features a base object from the virtual instance and a base object from non-virtual instance.
*13. class Word
;
Referring to the sample code on top of what’s the minimum variety of arguments needed to decision the creator ?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
********************apptitute section***********************
1. an issue sort of a is engg. B is doctor C is creator etc then few condition associated with them
you have offer answer to four or five qs on these conditions .
2. same as on top of with completely different knowledge and conditions.
i recommend you need to opt for these queries coz in three or four minutes you’ll be able to answer seven or eight qs
3. concerning four to five queries on transcription four sentences to create a paragraph.
4. three qs onfinding error in english sentences (two or 3 sentances given anybody is inaccurate that is underlined) you’ve got to
choose correct sentance from four choices.
5. if father is 3 times as recent as son . five years agone he was four times age of his son what’s son age.
6. same as on top of however currently female offspring and mother joined in and age in question is that of female offspring.
7.a figure is given realize no of traingles during this figure
8. same as on top of however figure is diffrent and realize no of squares and triangles.
9. add of a series of n numbers is n+8 . realize second (or second last, i dont remember) no.

The Advisory Board Company Placement Papers

About:

The planning board Company could be a world analysis, technology, and business firm partnering with quite one hundred sixty five,000 leaders in additional than four,100 organizations across health care and better education.
Through our membership model, we tend to collaborate with executives and their groups to search out and implement the simplest solutions to their toughest challenges. however it’s not enough simply to understand the proper answer—we got to solve real-world issues.
That’s why we tend to produce performance technology product that tell members wherever their biggest improvement opportunities area unit, and the way to induce results.
That’s why our skilled researchers analyze thousands of case studies each year to search out and share tried best practices.
That’s why our talent development team offers active coaching to cultivate leaders and drive manpower engagement.
And, that’s why our seasoned consultants offer active support and steering in health systems and Dr. practices round the world.
Since our origination in 1979, we’ve got full-grown from alittle company in an exceedingly single housing into a world firm spanning 9 offices on 3 continents.
Research continues to be at the core, however currently we tend to serve our members even additional comprehensively as a trusty thought, operational, and technology partner. most significantly, we tend to adopt every organization’s priorities as our own and deploy best-in-class workers and resources against them.
See however we’ve evolved beside the health care industry—and expanded into teaching.