ZS Associates Freshers placement papers

ZS Associates – One of the top 25 Global managent consultancy firms which has 800plus employees in across 15plus countries.

ZS associates has helped client in over 70plus countries to improve their marketing and sales for more than 25years.

Criteria : 64% and above aggr.

Package : 7 LACS for freshers.

Syllabus to study : C , C++ , java , DBMS , CN and OS i.e. everything

2011 ZS Associates Placement Paper – I:-

1.
main()
{
int i, j;
scanf(“%d %d”+scanf(“%d %d”, &i, &j));
printf(“%d %d”, i, j);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. 0, 0
c. Compile error
d. the first two values entered by the user

Ans: d) two values entered, 3rd will be null pointer assignment

2.

main()
{
char *p = “hello world”;
p[0] = ‘H’;
printf(“%s”, p);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. “Hello world”
c. Compile error
d. “hello world”

Ans: b) Hello world

3.
main()
{
char * strA;
char * strB = I am OK;
memcpy( strA, strB, 6);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. I am OK
c. Compile error
d. I am O

Ans: c) I am OK is not in ” “

4. How will you print % character?
a. printf(“%”)
b. printf(“\%”)
c. printf(“%%”)
d. printf(“%%”)

Ans: c) printf(” %% “);

5.
const int perplexed = 2;
#define perplexed 3

main()
{
#ifdef perplexed
#undef perplexed
#define perplexed 4
#endif
printf(“%d”,perplexed);
}

a. 0
b. 2
c. 4
d. none of the above

Ans: c)

6.
struct Foo
{
char *pName;
};

main()
{
struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
clrscr();
strcpy(obj->pName,”Your Name”);
printf(“%s”, obj->pName);
}

a. Your Name
b. compile error
c. Name
d. Runtime error

Ans a)

7.Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTP

A) Standard recording B) Analog recording

C) Low level recording D) None

Ans: B

8. By default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?

a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four

Ans: B

9. The file extension of Shared object repository file is

A .MTR B. .TSR C. .QRS D. None

Ans: B

10. To invoke the function which does not return any value, we can use

a. call function name b. function name

c. Both A & B d. None

Ans: A

11. How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register in a machine with 16 general registers?

a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

Ans: C

12. which key in any windows screen is used to invoke file menu

Ans :alt+f

13. Object which is used for calling the win32 api functions in QTP, we use

A extern B. description C. environment D. None

Ans: A

14. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000001 and 11111111 on an 8 bit machine?

A. 11111111 B. 00000000 C. 01111111 D. Overflow

Ans: D

15. What does 3G denote

a) 3rd generation mobile communication b) 3rd generation computer languages  c) option 3 d) option4

Ans: a

16. An application program that is used by the users to get the information from the backend of some application like databases:

a) application server b) proxy server c) database server d) option 4

Ans: database server

17. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000011 and 10010000 on an 8 bit machine?

A. 11010011 B. 11110011 C. 11001011 D. 11010101

Ans: A

18. How is the decimal value for 30 represented in binary?

A. 00001111 B. 00011010 C. 00011110 D. 00011111

Ans: C

19. A memory chip has 8 data lines and 9 address lines. How many bytes can be stored on it?

A. 511 B. 512 C. 500 D. 256

Ans: B

20. Which of the following is not true about the e-mail

a) It can be accessed by a client program using POP
b) It can be accessed by a client program using imap protocol
c) option 3
d) option 4

21 main( )
{
unsigned int i=3;
while( i >=0)
printf( “%d”, i–);
}
how many times will the printf statement be executed?
a)0     b)3    c)4    d) infinite

22. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.

Ans. (d)

23. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box. If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate?

(a) 17
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) None of these

24. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e}
What is the value of e ?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 15
(e) 3

25. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is

a) init
b) getty
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Ans. (a)

2011 ZS Associates Placement Paper – II:-

1. Output of the following program is
main()
{int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf(“%d,”,i);
}
}

a) 0,5,9,13,17
b) 5,9,13,17
c) 12,17,22
d) 16,21
e) Syntax error
Ans. (d

2. What is the output in the following program
main()
{char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i)
{printf(“pass1,”);
if(c
printf(“pass2”);
else
printf(“Fail2”);
}
else
printf(“Fail1);
if(i
printf(“pass2”);
else
printf(“Fail2”)
}

a) Pass1,Pass2
b) Pass1,Fail2
c) Fail1,Pass2
d) Fail1,Fail2
e) None of these

Ans. (c)

3. In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 255
(e) it does not have a process table entry

Ans. (a)

4. Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above
Ans. (a)

5. What will the following program do?
void main()
{
int i;
char a[]=”String”;
char *p=”New Sring”;
char *Temp;
Temp=a;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line number:9//
p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
strcpy(p,Temp);
printf(“(%s, %s)”,a,p);
free(p);
free(a);
} //Line number 15//

a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1

Ans. (b)

6.
struct Foo
{
char *pName;
char *pAddress;
};

main()
{
struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
clrscr();
obj->pName = malloc(100);
obj->pAddress = malloc(100);

strcpy(obj->pName,”Your Name”);
strcpy(obj->pAddress, “Your Address”);

free(obj);
printf(“%s”, obj->pName);
printf(“%s”, obj->pAddress);
}

a. Your Name, Your Address
b. Your Address, Your Address
c. Your Name Your Name
d. None of the above

Ans: d) printd Nothing, as after free(obj), no memory is there containing
obj->pName & pbj->pAddress

7..
main()
{
char *a = “Hello “;
char *b = “World”;
clrscr();
printf(“%s”, strcat(a,b));
}

a. Hello
b. Hello World
c. HelloWorld
d. None of the above

Ans: b)

8.

main()
{
char *a = “Hello “;
char *b = “World”;
clrscr();
printf(“%s”, strcpy(a,b));
}

a. “Hello”
b. “Hello World”
c. “HelloWorld”
d. None of the above

Ans: d) World, copies World on a, overwrites Hello in a.

9.
void func1(int (*a)[10])
{
printf(“Ok it works”);
}

void func2(int a[][10])
{
printf(“Will this work?”);
}

main()
{
int a[10][10];
func1(a);
func2(a);
}

a. Ok it works
b. Will this work?
c. Ok it worksWill this work?
d. None of the above

Ans: c)

10.
main()
{
printf(“%d, %d”, sizeof(‘c’), sizeof(100));
}

a. 2, 2
b. 2, 100
c. 4, 100
d. 4, 4

Ans: a) 2, 2

11.
main()
{
int i = 100;
clrscr();
printf(“%d”, sizeof(sizeof(i)));
}

a. 2
b. 100
c. 4
d. none of the above

Ans: a) 2

12.

main()
{
int c = 5;
printf(“%d”, main||c);
}

a. 1
b. 5
c. 0
d. none of the above

Ans: a) 1, if we use main|c then error, illegal use of pointer

13. A memory chip has 8 data lines and 9 address lines. How many bytes can be stored on it?

A. 511 B. 512 C. 500 D. 256

Ans: B

14. Which of the following devices requires the highest input data transferrate?

A. mouse B. Keyboard C. Floppy disk D. CD

Ans: D

15. Complete the series:

20, 24, 6, 2, 8, ?

Ans: 12 (as 5.4=20, 20+4=24, 24/4=6, 6-4=2, 2.4=8, 8+4=12).

16.  A farmer has two rectangular fields. The larger field has twice the length and 4 times the width of the smaller field. If the smaller field has area K, then the are of the larger field is greater than the area of the smaller field by what amount?

(a) 6K (b) 8K (c) 12K (d) 7K

17. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36

Ans . (b)

18. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g

(Ans . (c)

19. If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y

(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%

(Ans . (b)

20. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12

(Ans .C)

21. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he travels.

Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

22. In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If 144 students passed both. What is the total strength of the class.

Ans: 240.

23. Find the least number when divided by 7 gives the reminder 6, when divided by 6 gives reminder 5, when divided by 5 gives reminder 4 and so on….

Ans: 419

24 If a man stands in front of sun what is the first letter of the direction which is left to him:

Ans: North(N)

25. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor

(a) ZF is set and CY is reset.

(b) ZF is set CY is unchanged

(c) ZF is reset, CY is set

(d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .

Ans. A

Sungard Placement Pattern & Questions

Sungard –  One Of the worlds Leading  IT software services company. It you wanna make difference then it is the right platform.

My friends told me “You can see the highest rate of increase in salary here.”

Criteria :  58% and above engg. agg.
Package : 3.5lacs

Placement Rounds :


1) Aptitude Test – It contains 4 sections and sectional cut-off. i.e. you have to score some minimum mark in each section,
In 60min you have to solve 80 questions.
These 4 sections are
   a) Verbal Questions.
   b) Quantitative Section.
   c) Analytical Section.
   d) C Questions.

2) Group Discussions – Its is very imprtant round. G.D. They also give topic for discussion like “Baba Ramdeo” or “There are different kind of 9 peroples like pregnant woman,actor,terrorist,sportsman,social leader etc. on plain and 2 life jackets. Then to whom you will give 2 jackets”,

3) Technical round and HR interview – Same as each software company.

Rakuten Inc. Placement Papers


Rakuten Inc. (楽天株式会社) The biggest shopping website from Japan. International Shipping Services.

It was established in 1997 and it is in the list of top 10 internet companies in the world.
It has also started new sites like buy.com and priceminister.com.

Most of their employees are from India.

Criteria : 60% and more aggregate.

Package : 19.20 Lacks per annum.



The IQ test Consist Of

  • Maths / Quantitative
  • English / Verbal
  • Reasoning / Diagrams
The Most Difficult from this is Reasoning Test.

Its good if you know japani language at interview. Try to speak with the same.

CapGemini Placement Papers




IT casework and business consultancy service which is capable for offering full range of services for which it selects leading edge techniques and it is the best proven.


It Offers you the freedom and you can be outstanding here.
It is leading in Business Process Outsourcing Solutions of Next Generation with Business Insights.


If you like the challenges and have thirst for knowlege , if you wanna be the best then capgemini culture can help you.


Criteria For Freshers : 50% and above aggregate.


Branches : All Branches ( including UG and PG )


Package : 3.15

josh software pvt. ltd. placement papers and pattern

“JOSH” the dynamic team of young engineers and they wanna make difference.
“The Programming Is Like An Art Here”
Here you will enjoy Code + Enthusiasm + Beer .
You can mail updated resumes on hr@joshsoftware.com to apply fo Job.
JOSH SOFTWARE PVT. LTD.
Criteria : No Criteria
Branch : All Branches(Comp/IT/E&TC)
Package : 3.3 Lacks
  • Some Frequently Asked Questions :


1) What will be the possible o/p of this

main()
{
int i = -4 , j , num = 10 ;
j = i % -3 ;
j = ( j ? 0 : num * num ) ;
printf ( ” j = %d ” ,  j );
}

Ans : j = 0

2) Find output of the c-program

main()
{
int arr[] = {0,1,2,3,4} ;
int i , *ptr ;
for( ptr = arr + 4 ; ptr = arr ; ptr– )
   printf( “%d” , *ptr );
}

3) A watch which gains uniformly is 5min slow at 8 o’clock in the morning on Sunday and it is 5 min 48 sec fast at 8 p.m on following sunday. When It was correct ?

Ans : 20 min past 7 p.m. on wednesday .

4) What rate percent does a man get for his money when in discounting a bill due 10 months hence , he deducts 10% off of the amount of the bill ?

Ans : 13 1/3 %

Tavisca Aptitude Questions/Placement papers 2011

Nothing Technical Just logical.

Package : 4.2 To 4.8 Lacks
Criteria : No Criteria.

The test Consist of 2 part
Part 1 : Analytical Questions ( 45MIN For 15 questions )
Part 2 : Algorithms ( 45MIN For 5 questions )
Sample Questions in Part 1 :
1) Size of Lily in pool double every day and it becomes equal to pool in 20 days.
How many days will it require to become half of the pool.
Ans. 19days
2) no of zeros required to number buildings from 1 to 1000
Ans. 92
3)What Numbers Should be on 2 dice to form every no from 1 to 31
ex. 0-1-2-3-4-5 & 4-5-6-7-8-9 is wrong as we cant form 11 & 22 from it.
Ans.
4) If you have 3 machines of Tea , Coffee and Tea + Coffee(mixed). If you require Rs.1 To get 1 cup of tea or coffee or mixture And All machines Have Wrong Labels. Then How many Rs. will you need to find which machine contain what ?
Ans : Rs. 1
Just Check machine with label Tea&Coffee and as it is wrong it is containing what you get out of machine i.e. Tea Or Coffee.
Wrong Labels : Tea Coffee Tea&Coffe
Correct Labels : – Tea ……if you get tea out for 1st try
Then As label coffee is wrong Apply Tea&coffee instead of that.
And apply remaining label i.e Coffee to machine with wrong label Tea.
Wrong Labels : Tea Coffee Tea&Coffe
Correct Labels : Coffee Tea&Coffe Tea
Sample Questions For Part 2 ( Algorithms ) :

You have to write solution to given problem in Algorithmic language. Or you can Use simple english language.
Also some questions are like analyse output of given program.
The last (5th) Question Here is toughest one.
It has 2 pages of problem defination and if you solve it you are done.

IBM Aptitude Questions/Placement papers 2011

Company Name : IBM
FRESHERS Interview Paper
There were 3 rounds.
  • Aptitude Paper
  • Written Test
  • HR Interview
Criteria : 60% engg aggregate & above

Package : 3.3 Lacks


Hii guys… I am from PICT,pune.
IBM GBS visited our campus on 6th jan 2012.Total of 66 students are appeared for the company and the have selected 25 including me. I am going to share my complete experience with you..hope it will help you..

First off all there is a company presentation for 10-15 minutes.Then there is a english test in which they have given three paragraphs and we have to write an abstract in 7 lines only..not more than seven line. If anyone goes above seven,then marks will be deducted.so strictly follow the rule…it was so easy..best way to pickup few lines from each para and write it down.

Then there is a online aptitude test which contains only two types of questions 
i) Number series : find out the missing number..we have to identify the pattern..it was so easy…just practice for 15-20 questions and you will find it very simple.

ii)Quantitative: Just read all the formulaes from R S Agrawal and just go through the solve problems..it is more than enough to crack this section. Many examples are based upon formulaes only. Very easy.

There is no sectional cutoff.

Based on this two rounds they shortlisted 39 students.

Then there is a group discussion in a group of 10 students. The topic given to my group is Print media Vs Broadcast media. They gave us 2 minuets to think and half an hour to speak. At the end of the session they gave all an opportunity to speak 2 min. i,e conclusion. 

Cracking GD:

keep in mind guys in GD,first five persons are noticeable. try to speak in first five peoples and be specific. After your first sentence try to spoke within next 2 minutes,the gap between two sentences should not more than 2 minutes coz in this way u r not noticeable.  

The main thing here is if all candidates are nicely spoken,they will select complete group.My group was completely selected.

Next round was technical interview.
This round is different for EnTC and Comp/IT students.

For comp/IT:

In technical section they have given three programs and we have to write code for that in any choice of language.
my programs were

i) Factorial ii)Count total number of nodes in tree ii) Insertion sort

my friends also got queries from DBMS.

Here they ask to explain the programs. Just explain the programs deeply…thats it.

And the final round was an HR. It was very easy and just for formality. In this round they will give a situation and ask u how to deal with it. They will go through your resume and ask some basic technical questions my question was JOIN in DBMS.Just keep smiling in this round. They are very friendly and dont worry if you stuck somewhere just tell them that I don’t no.they will give you another question.It is a kind of general discussion.

So guys….this was my journey and finally I got selected in IBM. I hope this will helpful for you. 

Best of luck……..!


1WRITTEN TEST:
   

   
a) 3  Matrices will be given each has 5 qns totally 15 qns and time limt:13 mins for  tis section (no –ve marking for tis section-so attend all must k)
   

   
b) Number  series completion total 20 qns time limit:4 mins for tis section (-ve marking  of 0.25 is present) as the time is limited on cing the qns answer it else skip  and forward BUT TIS IS DAMN EASY I attended 16/20 in tis section very easy
   

   
c) Aptitude  totally 12 qns and time limit is:15 mins (-ve marking of .25 is there) (qns  were from profit and loss, area, percentage, time and distance, age problems  and etc but no qns similar to R.S.Aggarwal but similar to tat k so prepare  well)
   

   
ONE  ADVANTAGE NO SECTIONAL CUT OFF HERE. IN TOTAL ONLY THEY CHECK THE RESULT.. GALS  NEVER MIND SINCE IF THEY R THRO IN WRITTEN THEY R INTO IBM BUT BOYS MAN OPEN UR MOUTH ELSE PROBLEM ONLY  FOR MALE CANDIDATES GUYS..
   

   
MATRICES:
   
1)                   CLMN1 CLMN 2 CLMN3 CLMN4 CLMN5
   
    ROW 1         J           J             U         V         X
   
    ROW 2         U          V            J         5         6
   
    ROW 3        V           U            J         X          5
   
    ROW 4        5           6            V          J         U
   
    ROW 5        6           5            X          U        V
   

   
a) which has many maximum number of J s present in  the following pairs:
   
i) row1 and column 1 ii)row2 and column 2 iii)row3  and column3 iv)row4 and column4 v)row5 column5
   

   
b) if all j’s are replaced by 3 and u’s replaced by  4 which row or column has d maximum value of 18
   

   
c)if all rows and columns are reversed and the  diagonal from left bottom to right top corner has been reversed so wats the  value in row4 column2
   

   
etc many guys cant remember to correct figures since  I was in a hurry for answers so cant recollect the questions
   

   
NUMBER SERIES COMPLETION: (easiest  of all)
   
1) 22, 34, 35, 23, 36, 37,__
   
2) 10, 9, 8, 8, 9, 10, 7, 6, 5,__
   
3) 1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 4, 7,__
   
And etc many it goes on totally 20 qns its damn easy  just get the answer on first sight else forward to next qns…
   

   
APTITUDE: (a bit  tougher tan other sections)
   
1) if a printer A prints 60 words per minute and  printer b prints 80 words in one minute printer A starts at 7.47 and printer b  at 8.07 wen ll printer b catch up wit printer A….?
   

   
2) a fountain is of length 144cms ten width of 288  cms and depth of 91 cms so how much litres of water ll be there in 46 cms of  depth in the same fountain….?
   

   
3) there is a printer consisting of color and balck white  printer the rate of color toner increases from $33 to $35 and black white toner  from $28 to $29 if the total rate is $1600 there is 3/5 color toners wats d  hike in price…..?
   

   
tats it I can remember friends….
   
FIRST ROUND STARTED AT 10.30 AND RESULTS WERE  ANNOUNCED AT 1.30 AND GD STARTED BY 2PM
   

Morgan stanley Aptitude Questions/Placement papers 2011


Criteria : 65% and above engineering Aggregate

with  No Active Backlogs

Specialisation : All branches / PG / UG

Some FAQ’S –

Technical :

1) Write Code For following i/p and o/p in c/c++

input: 1
output:
{}

input: 2
output:
{}{}
{{}}

input: 3
output:
{}{}{}
{{}}{}
{}{{}}

2) IEEE single precision Format.

3) Determine the minimal expression for a > b where a=a0a1 and b=b0b1 ?

4) What are different ways to SWAP two variables ?

Ans :
Method 1 : a=a+b
  b=a-b
  a=a-b

Method 2 : a=a xor b // Important // remember this method
  b=a xor b
  a=a xor b

Method 3 : Use Pointers

Method 4 : Using Temporary Variable

Quantitative :

1) In the middle of water pool their is beautiful water Lily . The lily doubles in its size each day and it becomes exactly equal to size of pool in 20 days ?
How many days will it take to grow equal to half of water pool.

Ans :
Size of lily * 2^20 = Size of pool
Size of lily * 2^x = Half Size of Pool
Solve this you will get x=19 days.

2) In party every guest shakes hand with every other. If there are 66 hand shakes then how many peoples/guest are present at party.

3) A snail is at the bottom of a pit which is 20m deep. A snail climbs daily 5m up but in night it falls down 4m down. How many days will require to reach it on top.

4) You Have to measure 4litres of any liquid. But unfortunately you have containers of which can measure only 3litre and 5litre. How can you measure 4litre with it ?

Ans :

 Container A Container B
  (5 litre )    (3 litre )

1.   5 lt.   0 lt.  //pour 5 litre in A container
2.  2 lt.    3 lt.  // insert 3lt. in B
3.  2 lt.    0 lt.  // empty B
4.  0 lt.    2 lt.  //pour 2 lt. from A -> B
5.  5 lt.    2 lt.  // Fill A fully i.e. 5 litres
6.  4 lt.    3 lt.  // We can only pour 1 litre in B to fully fill it.